One of the largest ranges in Europe

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

1. What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a)

information about your visits to and use of this website;

(b)

information about any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(c)

information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications;

2. Information about website visits

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability, and for marketing purposes.

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise our website for you. Our advertisers may also send you cookies.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookie by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

3. Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

(a)

improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(b)

send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology;

(c)

send to you marketing communications relating to our business, or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us at marketing@beadworks.co.uk;

(d)

provide other companies with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

4. Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

(a)

to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)

in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)

in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

5. International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are in the European Union, information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States, Japan and other countries) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Union. You expressly agree to such transfers.

6. Security of your personal data

Beadworks will process the User’s data at all times in an absolute confidential way and maintaining the mandatory duty to secrecy with regard to said data, in accordance with the provisions set out in applicable regulations, and to this end adopting the measures of a technical and organisational nature required to guarantee the security of their data and prevent them from being altered, lost, processed or accessed illegally, depending on the state of the technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed.

 

You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

7. Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

8. Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also instruct us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes by email to marketing@beadworks.co.uk.

 

The User may send a letter to

 

Beadworks

Unit 3E Stockwell Lodge Studios

Rear of 121-131 Conway Street

Hove

East Sussex

BN3 3LW

 

 

or through an email to the address marketing@beadworks.co.uk, in both cases with the Reference "Data Protection”, and attaching a photocopy of the current ID document or passport, at any time free of charge, to:

  • Revocation of consent granted.
  •  
  • To obtain confirmation about whether or not personal data concerning the User is being processed at Beadworks
  • To rectify any inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • To access their personal details
  • To request the deletion of their personal data when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • To request the portability of your data.
  •  

Likewise, the user is informed that at any time he/she may file a complaint regarding the protection of their personal data before the competent Control Authority.

9. Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

10. Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to marketing@beadworks.co.uk or by post to Beadworks, Unit 3E, Stockwell Lodge Studios, Rear of 121-131 Conway Street, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 3LW

 

Cookie Policy

 

Cookies

The original EU legislation that became known as the "E-Privacy Directive” was published in 2003. It was concerned quite widely with the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector. In 2009 the Directive was amended by Directive 2009/136/EC that included a requirement to seek consent for cookies. The EU Directive became law in the UK on 26 May 2011. The ICO (Information Commissioners Office) is responsible for enforcing it in the UK and decided that enforcement would commence from 26 May 2012. Because of the changes to the law, website owners must now:

 

Tell site visitors that the cookies are there;

Explain to site visitors what the cookies are doing; and

Obtain the consent of site visitors to store a cookie on their computer or device.

 

The ICO advises that website owners take steps to ensure that their users are properly informed about the cookies used by their website. We acknowledge this advice and have therefore put together this Cookie Policy. In doing so we have followed guidelines issued by authorities on the subject of best practice, including the International Chamber of Commerce UK Cookie Guide. 

 

 

A cookie is a piece of information that a website stores on the website browser on your computer. The browser sends the information back to the website to enable the website to recognise the user.

Cookies include information such as the lifetime and expiry date of the cookie, the domain the cookie has come from and an identifier - for example, a random unique number.

 

Cookies and your browser – How to manage

Internet browsers will usually provide an option to disallow the setting of all or some cookies.

You can find more about using your browser’s cookie settings either via the help menu for your browser or on the browser’s own website.

 

Cookies can also be deleted by using your internet browser, but you must disallow them otherwise they will be reapplied the next time you visit a website.

 

If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

 

Information about our use of Cookies

Cookies usually fit into one or more of the following four categories.

 

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. These cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet. We are not required to get your consent to the use of Strictly Necessary Cookies. They last for one "session” and expire when you leave our website or close the browser. Cookies that fall into this category are:

 

i. Shopping cart cookies;

ii. Access to protected areas of a website;

iii. Remembering previously entered text so it’s not lost if the page refreshes.

 

Category 2: Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies store anonymous information only and therefore cannot be used to identify you. We are required to get your consent to the use of Performance Cookies. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Performance Cookies can be deleted from your browser history at any point before their expiry time. Cookies that fall into this category are:

 

i. Analytics;

ii. Advertising;

iii. Pay Per Click.

 

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

 

These cookies remember your preferences to personalise your experience on our website. We are required to get your consent to the use of Functionality Cookies. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Functionality Cookies can be deleted from your browser history at any point before their expiry time. Cookies that fall into this category are:

 

i. Detecting if you have already seen a pop-up to ensure it doesn't get shown to you again;

ii. Submitting comments;

iii. Remembering colours, font sizes and page backgrounds.

 

Category 4: Targeted Advertising Cookies

 

Targeted Advertising Cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. The information they store is not anonymous. We are required to get your consent to Target Advertising Cookies. We will ask for consent from you to store these cookies on your device using a pop-up, overlay, splash page or header/footer bar. Cookies that fall into this category are:

 

i. Collecting information about browser habits to target advertising;

ii. Collecting information about browser habits to target website content.

We will inform you about cookies in these ways:

 

Please note that disallowing or deleting these cookies may affect the functionality of our website. If a cookie is a Targeted Advertising Cookie we will ask for your consent. We will endeavour to be as consistent as possible in the method we use to ask for your consent to make the user experience as easy to understand for you as possible. We will obtain your consent via a pop-up, overlay or splash page.

 

 

  •  

 

pci-compliant affiliates
Sage ecommerce by Shopfront from Aspidistra